Accident Summary Nr: 100224.015 - Employee sustains skull fracture when struck by pry bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273393.015 | 10/27/2017 | 488410 | P.A.C. Associated Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 16, 2017, Employee #1, a tow truck driver, was towing a large pickup truck that was involved in a traffic accident on the freeway for delivery to the vehicle owner's home. The employee towed the vehicle using a Collins Hi-Speed® dolly. While at the vehicle owner's home, he disengaged the dolly's ratchets and safety locks and started lowering the vehicle using the dolly's pry bar. As he lowered the vehicle, the employee lost control of the dolly pry bar. The pry bar, which was under tension, sprung back and struck him on the right side of his forehead. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull. Emergency services were called and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273393.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |