Accident Summary Nr: 100224.015 - Employee sustains skull fracture when struck by pry bar

Accident Summary Nr: 100224.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1273393.01510/27/2017488410P.A.C. Associated Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 16, 2017, Employee #1, a tow truck driver, was towing a large pickup truck that was involved in a traffic accident on the freeway for delivery to the vehicle owner's home. The employee towed the vehicle using a Collins Hi-Speed® dolly. While at the vehicle owner's home, he disengaged the dolly's ratchets and safety locks and started lowering the vehicle using the dolly's pry bar. As he lowered the vehicle, the employee lost control of the dolly pry bar. The pry bar, which was under tension, sprung back and struck him on the right side of his forehead. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull. Emergency services were called and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Forehead, Fracture, Lost Control, Pry Bar, Skull, Struck By, Tow Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1273393.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy