Accident Summary Nr: 100223.015 - Employee's finger is caught in rollers and is later amputate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273359.015 | 10/26/2017 | 331210 | American Boa, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 13, 2017, Employee #1 was using the rolling machine to prepare flat metal sheets for tube welding. His glove became caught by the rollers and pulled his hand into the rollers, crushing his finger. A decision was made on October 20, 2017 to amputate the finger at the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273359.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |