Accident Summary Nr: 1002229 - Employee's fingernail cut by bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104205612 | 09/22/1987 | 2011 | 0 | Northwood Meats Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting pork chops with a Butcher Boy vertical electric bandsaw. The opening between the back guard and the saw blade was one-half inch. While pushing the loin into the saw, his left hand slipped off the end of the loin and his left ring finger made contact with the saw blade. The finger was not amputated and the portion of the fingernail that had been cut had grown back by the time of the accident investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104205612 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Slicing and cutting machine operators |