Accident Summary Nr: 1002203 - Employee's finger amputated by tapper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104198163 | 08/05/1987 | 3523 | 0 | John Deere Waterloo Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a machine while wearing cotton gloves. When that machine broke down, the department supervisor told him to finish out the remaining one-half hour of his day on the tapper and gave him a pair of PVC gloves. Employee #1 said he knew that PVC gloves were required for operating this machine, but he wasn't sure why he didn't change his gloves. The tapper can be pushed back 27 in. from the jig that holds the part to be tapped, but Employee #1 said that it was pushed back less than 12 in. The employee was apparently placing the part in the jig when the rotating tapper caught his cotton glove and amputated his right little finger. The department supervisor indicated that the part had not been locked in position to be tapped.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104198163 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |