Accident Summary Nr: 1002195 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED AMPUTATION OF PARTS OF 2 FINGERS IN PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 1002195 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/26/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10426663004/30/198735230John Deere Component Works

Abstract: AT ABOUT 8:30 AM ON FEBRUARY 26, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SETTING UP A MECHANICAL POWER PRESS (70 TON, DIE NAMIC, MINSTER SERIAL NO. 70-55-25917, PARTIAL REVOLUTION, SINGLE STROKE). HE HAD REMOVED THE DIE GUARD AND REACHED INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION TO STRAIGHTEN SOME MISALIGNED MATERIAL. HE HAD SET THE MODE SELECTOR ON SINGLE STROKE RATHER THAN INCH AND HAD SELECTED THE FOOT ACTUATOR RATHER THAN THE PALM BUTTONS. THERE WERE SOME BOLTS REMOVED FROM THE FOOT PEDAL COVER, ALLOWING THE COVER TO FLIP UP AND EXPOSE THE PEDAL. THE EMPLOYEE ACCIDENTALLY ACTIVATED THE PRESS WHILE HIS HAND WAS STILL IN THE DIE AREA. THE PRESS CYCLED, AMPUTATING PARTS OF TWO FINGERS. THE EMPLOYEE STATED THAT HE HAD REPORTED THE LOOSE COVER ON THE FOOT PEDAL AND THAT THE COVER HAD BEEN TAPED INTO THE "UP" POSITION.

Keywords: DIE, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, POINT OF OPERATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104266630 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators