Accident Summary Nr: 100219.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when reaching into machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273338.015 | 10/26/2017 | 322223 | Northeast Packaging Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on October 19, 2017, an employee was printing bags for a customer's order and reached into the machine to see if there was ink on the press. The employee caught his ring finger and pinky between rollers and degloved them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273338.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury |