Accident Summary Nr: 100218.015 - Employee is struck by rock and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268350.015 | 10/10/2017 | 238990 | Triptych Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 14, 2017, Employee #1 had just scaled a slope, using certified Petzl climbing gear and helmet. The employee carried the free spooled winch line and attached it to the anchor point using a two ton Crosby certified clevis. Employee #1 then rappelled back down the slope to begin the process of winching the rock drill up the slope. As the weight of the drill made the winch line taught, the line moved across the slope one to two feet, becoming square with the drill below. As the line moved, it kicked loose a basketball sized rock. The rock rolled down the slope, kicking off the edge. The four coworkers on the slope yelled, Rock, rock, rock. Employee #1 heard this and ran away from the slope. The rock left the slope, falling and striking Employee #1 in the back of the head, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 | 25 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268350.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |