Accident Summary Nr: 100218.015 - Employee is struck by rock and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 100218.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 09/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1268350.01510/10/2017238990Triptych Construction Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 14, 2017, Employee #1 had just scaled a slope, using certified Petzl climbing gear and helmet. The employee carried the free spooled winch line and attached it to the anchor point using a two ton Crosby certified clevis. Employee #1 then rappelled back down the slope to begin the process of winching the rock drill up the slope. As the weight of the drill made the winch line taught, the line moved across the slope one to two feet, becoming square with the drill below. As the line moved, it kicked loose a basketball sized rock. The rock rolled down the slope, kicking off the edge. The four coworkers on the slope yelled, Rock, rock, rock. Employee #1 heard this and ran away from the slope. The rock left the slope, falling and striking Employee #1 in the back of the head, killing him.

Keywords: Falling Object, Head, PPE, Rigging, Rock, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   0 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1268350.015 48 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: