Accident Summary Nr: 1002153 - Employees exposed to anhydrous ammonia from spill

Accident Summary Nr: 1002153 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/13/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10423198002/15/198907110Oelwein Soil Service, Inc.
10423201202/15/198992240Oelwein Fire Dept. & Ambulance

Abstract: At approximately 9:03 a.m. on February 13, 1989, an anhydrous ammonia (NH3) leak due to a faulty snap valve occurred at Oelwein Soil Service, Oelwein, IA. Approximately 25,000 gallons of NH3 were in the stationary tank. Employee #1 called the Oelwein Fire Department, which dispatched Employees #2, #3, #4, #5, and #6 (volunteer fire fighters) to the scene. The Oelwein Fire Department called Hazelton Fire Department, which sent Employees #7 and #8 (fire fighters). The Oelwein Fire Department acted as coordinator. Oelwein Fire Department volunteers, wearing SCBA and bunker gear, made attempts to close the valve, which was done at approximately 12:47 p.m. Employee #1, who was trying to prime a pump and was splashed in the eyes by NH3-containing water from the ground; Employees #2 through #6 (firefighters), who sustained NH3 burns under their bunker gear in the belt areas of the groin and legs; Employees #7 and #8, who sustained burns; Employee #9, who was directing traffic and was briefly exposed when the wind changed; and Employee #10, who had brought a 3 in. pump to clean up water on the ground as directed by DNR and received arm blisters, went to Mercy Hospital in Oelwein, from which they were released by February 14, 1989.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, LEAK, AGRICULTURE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CHEMICAL BURN, BURN, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, ANHYDROUS AMMONIA, PELVIS, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104231980 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers
2 104231980 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Construction trades, n.e.c.
3 104231980 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Supervisors, general office
4 104232012 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
5 104231980 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
6 104232012 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
7 104232012 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
8 104232012 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
9 104231980 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
10 104232012 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations