Accident Summary Nr: 100213.015 - Employee sustains burns on hands and face in kitchen flash f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273311.015 | 10/26/2017 | 623311 | Classic Residence Management Llc |
Abstract: At 6:40 p.m. on July 14, 2017, Employee #1, a line chef in the Tower 1 kitchen, was preparing food for the restaurant using a pressurized can of cooking oil spray to cook food on a Garland G Series 60-inch Restaurant Range. The cooking oil spray caught fire and travelled back towards the can, which was already warm from being placed on the stovetop while cooking for several hours. The employee was burned on his hands and face by the heated oil and flame when the can ruptured and the contents caught fire. Employee #1 sustained burns to his hands and face, and was treated and admitted to a nearby burn center. Training to ensure that cooking oil is kept away from heated surfaces and open flames on the stove would have prevented the pressurized contents from heating up and would have prevented the accident, or by using a non-pressurized dispenser for the cooking oil.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273311.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |