Accident Summary Nr: 100211.015 - Employee falls from lift and incurs multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1273300.015 | 10/26/2017 | 238190 | Rjk Concrete & Construction Services Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 25, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was erecting steel support posts for the construction of a 22-foot shed. He was working from an elevated basket, made from a parts box, that was sitting on the forks of an aerial lift. The box slid off the forks, and Employee #1 fell to the concrete surface. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a lacerated liver and fractures of multiple bones..
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1273300.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |