Accident Summary Nr: 100211.015 - Employee falls from lift and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 100211.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 10/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1273300.01510/26/2017238190Rjk Concrete & Construction Services Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 25, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was erecting steel support posts for the construction of a 22-foot shed. He was working from an elevated basket, made from a parts box, that was sitting on the forks of an aerial lift. The box slid off the forks, and Employee #1 fell to the concrete surface. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a lacerated liver and fractures of multiple bones..

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Erection Process, Fall, Fracture, Laceration, Liver, Steel Erection, Support Posts, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1273300.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: