Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 100210871 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Excavator Bucket

Accident: 100210871 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 05/23/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30210518405/24/20001623Ellis & Ellis, Inc.

Employee #1 was working close to where an excavator was using a container to lift a load of dirt. The hydraulic line broke and the bucket fell, striking Employee #1 on the head. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: head, construction, earthmoving equip, equipment failure, hydraulic line, excavator, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Other $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 302105184 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile