Accident: 100210871 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Excavator Bucket
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
302105184 | 05/24/2000 | 1623 | Ellis & Ellis, Inc. |
Employee #1 was working close to where an excavator was using a container to lift a load of dirt. The hydraulic line broke and the bucket fell, striking Employee #1 on the head. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302105184 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |