Accident Summary Nr: 1002096 - Employee Drowns In Manhole After Fall From Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101937969 | 12/08/1986 | 8661 | 0 | Episcopal Diocese Of Iowa |
Abstract: Employee #1 descended a ladder that was attached to the side of a manhole. He was going to open up a valve to begin lowering the water level of a lagoon. He fell from the ladder and was knocked unconscious. His face and right arm were underwater, and he drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101937969 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |