Accident Summary Nr: 100209.015 - Employee amputates thumb when using table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273276.015 | 10/24/2017 | 236118 | Zara Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a building jobsite. He was using a table saw to cut wood pieces for flooring. Employee #1 removed the table saw's guard and attempted a difficult cut. The saw grabbed the wood board and pulled the board and Employee #1's thumb into the saw blade. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of his right thumb.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1273276.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: |