Accident Summary Nr: 1002088 - One employee killed, one overcome by gasoline vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101937993 | 12/11/1986 | 4613 | 0 | Williams Pipe Line Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, assisted by Employee #2, entered tank #771 to unlock it so that the remaining unleaded gasoline could be pumped into tank #620. Scott SKA-PAK supplied-air respirators were used by both employees (which are designed as protection for escape only). When Employee #2's air supply became low, he apparently was overcome by gasoline vapors. While attempting to rescue him, Employee #1 was also overcome by gasoline vapors and subsequently died. Employee #2 was hospitalized. Employee #1 was the apparent attendant. An oxygen and combustible gas indicator had been used to monitor the vapors in tank #771 before entry.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101937993 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101937993 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |