Accident Summary Nr: 100208.015 - Worker's hand and wrist are amputated after being caught in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1273261.015 | 10/26/2017 | 322211 | Rusken Packaging Inc |
Abstract: On October 26, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured corrugated and solid fiber boxes. The employee was feeding corrugated material into a hopper. He had allowed the hopper to run out of corrugated material. He observed a piece of paper at the infeed of the machine. As he reached and grabbed the piece of paper, his hand was pulled into the feed rollers of the machine. His left hand and wrist were crushed. Surgical amputation was required. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1273261.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |