Accident Summary Nr: 1002062 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND AMPUTATED WHEN HE REACHED AROUND SHEAR GUARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104203310 | 01/20/1987 | 3532 | 0 | Farmhand Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING SMALL PIECES AT THE RIGHT HAND SIDE OF A SHEAR MACHINE HE WAS OPERATING. FOR SOME REASON HE REACHED AROUND THE END OF THE SHEAR BLADE GUARD AND THROUGH THE THROAT OF THE MACHINE WITH HIS RIGHT HAND WHILE SIMULTANEOUSLY TRIPPING THE FOOT PEDAL. HIS HAND WAS AMPUTATED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104203310 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |