Accident Summary Nr: 100205.015 - Employee is run over and killed by a tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273259.015 | 10/26/2017 | 112111 | Jack Nelson |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 21, 2017, an employee was loading sand into the front bucket of a tractor. The employee was standing on the ground reaching over to turn the key to turn on the tractor. The tractor was in gear and lunged forward and a rear wheel of the tractor struck the employee. The employee was knocked to the ground and pinned under the tire. The employee's chest was crushed and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273259.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |