Accident Summary Nr: 1002047 - Employee killed by car rolling off hoist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101928521 | 03/25/1987 | 5541 | 0 | Williams Oil Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 had a car on a hoist positioned approximately 5 ft from the frame to the concrete floor. Removing the drive shaft had rendered the park gear useless and the car rolled back off the hoist, pinning the employee's head between the rear bumper on the passenger's side and the floor. He died at the scene of massive head injuries. Employee #1, who had worked at the service station since it opened in 1980, was alone at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101928521 | Fatality | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |