Accident Summary Nr: 100204.015 - Employee is struck by feed-wheel of a wood chipper and fract
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273003.015 | 10/26/2017 | 561730 | Nelson Tree Service, Llc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 23, 2017, an employee was cleaning out debris from inside the feed-wheel of a wood chipper. The employee fractured his left forearm when he was struck by the feed wheel of the trailer jack that slipped out from the frame. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273003.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chipper Operator |