Accident Summary Nr: 1002039 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Forklift And Flatbed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104253612 | 04/11/1990 | 3272 | 0 | Iowa Concrete Products Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading cement pipe onto a flatbed truck with a Clark 2000 fork truck (CLY 200 79-607). The 48 in. wide by 8 ft long pipes were positioned approximately 1 to 2 ft off the ground on the forks. He had gotten off to help a truck driver loosen some wood blocks and was standing by the flatbed when the forklift rolled forward, crushing him against the flatbed truck. The driver of the flatbed backed away from the fork truck to free Employee #1, who had sustained chest injuries and was killed. The truck driver said that the microswitch was on and that the brake was set, although he did not remember if the brake was fully set. Employee #1 had driven fork trucks for approximately 18 years.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104253612 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |