Accident Summary Nr: 1002021 - Employee killed by debris from falling building

Accident Summary Nr: 1002021 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/09/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10426757006/10/198750490Elder Implement Company Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were on the first floor of a 100-year-old building when the top floor collapsed. Two employees ran out the back door. Employee #1 was struck and buried by falling debris from the back wall and roof, and was killed. Six other employees tried to run out the front door but the door had jammed. They could have been injured by falling debris.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED EGRESS, BUILDING COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, BURIED, FALLING OBJECT, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104267570 Fatality Concussion Machinery maintenance occupations