Accident Summary Nr: 100202.015 - Employee falls off of an elevated work-platform and fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 100202.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 10/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1273213.01510/27/2017452112Walmart

Abstract: At 6:48 a.m. on October 19, 2017, an employee walked into the bay before the Auto Care Center was open for the day. The employee walked onto an elevated platform by climbing up the stairs at the end of the platform and fell 28 inches to another platform. The employee suffered a broken right leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Elevated Work Plat, Fall, Fracture, Leg, Stair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1273213.015 57 M Hospitalized injury