Accident Summary Nr: 1002013 - Employee killed when storage bin collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 1002013 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/28/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10193900710/29/198651530Fs Grain & Feed Ltd.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating the controls for the auger and elevator leg in a grain dump area. The grain dump was under a 6,000 bushel overhead storage structure that was just over three-quarters full. The storage bins were supported by eight steel I-beam legs with steel shot welded to them. Soybeans were being dumped from a grain box dump truck. Apparently the farmer who owned the truck had activated the dump mechanism and then walked to the back of the truck to talk to Employee #1. The box of the dump truck struck the overhead storage bins and continued to lift, overturning the bins and causing the structure to collapse. Employee #1 and the farmer were crushed and killed by the falling structure.

Keywords: STORAGE BIN, BUILDING COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101939007 Fatality Other Machine operators, not specified