Accident Summary Nr: 1002013 - Employee killed when storage bin collapsed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101939007 | 10/29/1986 | 5153 | 0 | Fs Grain & Feed Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating the controls for the auger and elevator leg in a grain dump area. The grain dump was under a 6,000 bushel overhead storage structure that was just over three-quarters full. The storage bins were supported by eight steel I-beam legs with steel shot welded to them. Soybeans were being dumped from a grain box dump truck. Apparently the farmer who owned the truck had activated the dump mechanism and then walked to the back of the truck to talk to Employee #1. The box of the dump truck struck the overhead storage bins and continued to lift, overturning the bins and causing the structure to collapse. Employee #1 and the farmer were crushed and killed by the falling structure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101939007 | Fatality | Other | Machine operators, not specified |