Accident Summary Nr: 1002005 - Employee burned in fire ignited by cutting torch

Accident Summary Nr: 1002005 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/04/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10193688811/04/198620480Wake'S Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was inside a corn meal bin cutting a hole with a torch to install an indicator. Dust inside the tank caught fire and caused an explosion. Employee #1 suffered burns on his neck, head, and both forearms.

Keywords: BURN, HEAD, INSTALLING, STORAGE BIN, FIRE, TORCH, EXPLOSION, NECK, COMBUSTIBLE DUST, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101936888 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction