Accident Summary Nr: 1002005 - Employee burned in fire ignited by cutting torch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101936888 | 11/04/1986 | 2048 | 0 | Wake'S Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside a corn meal bin cutting a hole with a torch to install an indicator. Dust inside the tank caught fire and caused an explosion. Employee #1 suffered burns on his neck, head, and both forearms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101936888 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |