Accident Summary Nr: 100198.015 - Employee falls over six feet when climbing ladder on earth m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237254.015 | 06/01/2017 | 212321 | Us Mine Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 30, 2017 an employee was climbing off the earth moving scrapper mining equipment using the equipment steps after greasing the equipment. The employee lost his balance and fell over six feet to the ground. The steps that on the equipment were small and measured about 6 inches by 6 inches. The employee sustained a broken left ankle which required surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237254.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mining machine operators |