Accident Summary Nr: 100197.015 - Employee faints from heat exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246455.015 | 07/12/2017 | 488490 | Antonini Bros. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 began preparing to take his truck on the road at approximately 6:45 a.m. The employee was working outside where the temperature had already reached 85 degrees Fahrenheit. At 9:00 a.m., Employee #1 fainted, after experiencing a heavy amount of sweating, but no other symptoms. The employee was hospitalized for the episode.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246455.015 | 80 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |