Accident Summary Nr: 100196.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273059.015 | 10/25/2017 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 23, 2017, an employee was delivering mail on her designated route from her personal vehicle. The employee's vehicle was struck by a tree as it fell from a sloped hill during a high wind storm and the employee suffered broken bones as well as head and body injuries. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273059.015 | 36 | F | Fatality | Postal clerks, excluding mail carriers |