Accident Summary Nr: 100196.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 100196.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1273059.01510/25/2017491110U.S. Postal Service

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 23, 2017, an employee was delivering mail on her designated route from her personal vehicle. The employee's vehicle was struck by a tree as it fell from a sloped hill during a high wind storm and the employee suffered broken bones as well as head and body injuries. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Head, Motor Vehicle, Storm, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1273059.015 36 F Fatality Postal clerks, excluding mail carriers