Accident Summary Nr: 100195.015 - Employee's finger is caught in belt and pulley and amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273042.015 | 10/26/2017 | 238220 | Cleaver-Brooks Sales And Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on October 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a boiler services company, was conducting maintenance on a boiler. Lockout-tagout was not implemented. As Employee #1 removed the v-belt, the boiler's drive system activated. Employee #1's left middle finger was caught in the v-belt/pulley, and the fingertip was amputated. Employee #1 received treatment for the amputation but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273042.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |