Accident Summary Nr: 100194.015 - Employee is exposed to dirt and dust, contracting valley fev

Accident Summary Nr: 100194.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 09/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269048.01510/26/2017237990U.C.I. Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at an excavation site. He was using a dump truck to haul dirt and assisting to dig out pipes. During work, Employee #1, was exposure to worksite dirt and dust, which he inhaled. The debris contained spores of Coccidioides fungus. Employee #1 contracted valley fever, resulting in a lung infection. He was hospitalization and received treatment.

Keywords: Construction, Dump Truck, Dust, Infectious Disease, Inhalation, Material Handling, Pipe, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1269048.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers