Accident Summary Nr: 100194.015 - Employee is exposed to dirt and dust, contracting valley fev
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1269048.015 | 10/26/2017 | 237990 | U.C.I. Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at an excavation site. He was using a dump truck to haul dirt and assisting to dig out pipes. During work, Employee #1, was exposure to worksite dirt and dust, which he inhaled. The debris contained spores of Coccidioides fungus. Employee #1 contracted valley fever, resulting in a lung infection. He was hospitalization and received treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1269048.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |