Accident Summary Nr: 1001916 - Employee killed when backed over by gravel and sand truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104267224 | 07/31/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Fred Carlson Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had a lift control trailer and was walking to the rock stockpile northeast of the control trailer and north of the sand dump road. A coworker drove southwest of the control trailer and had started backing east on the sand dump road when he ran over Employee #1. The driver of a second truck arrived in the area southwest of the control trailer and observed Employee #1 on the ground in front of the first truck. He ran and informed the driver of the accident. Another worker was east of the dump area and ran out from the woods. He had observed Employee #1 in distress and tried to comfort him as they waited for medical help. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104267224 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |