Accident Summary Nr: 100191.015 - Poultry processing employee amputates fingertip in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272567.015 | 10/26/2017 | 311615 | Michigan Turkey Producers Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 2, 2017, an employee was working for a poultry processor. He was cutting crops out of turkeys on a processing line. He missed a crop, so he followed the turkey into a prohibited area. He cut out the crop there. His finger or hand was caught by the rollers on a neck skinner. He sustained an amputation to the tip of the ring finger on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272567.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |