Accident Summary Nr: 1001908 - ONE CONST. EMPLOYEE KILLED, ONE INJURED IN CRANE OVERTURN

Accident Summary Nr: 1001908 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/01/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10194231604/02/198716220Dixon Construction Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CRANE. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS WORKING SETTING THE LOAD. EMPLOYEE #1 MOVED THE CRANE BOOM PAST THE SAFE RADIUS LIMIT FOR THE CRANE LOAD. THE LOAD BEGAN TO SLIP, SO HE WARNED EMPLOYEE #2 TO JUMP OFF THE LOAD PILE. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS UNABLE TO GET HIS SAFETY BELT OFF AND FREE HIMSELF FROM THE LOADS. EMPLOYEE #1 LOST CONTROL OF THE LOAD AND THE CRANE TIPPED OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FATALLY CRUSHED IN THE CAB OF THE CRANE WHEN IT STRUCK THE SIDE OF AN OPERATIONS STATION. THE CRANE HAD A 70 FOOT BOOM WITH 8321 POUNDS OF LOAD AT A 40 FOOT RADIUS. THE CRANE HAD A 5770 POUND LIMIT WITHOUT OUTRIGGERS.

Keywords: BOOM, WORK RULES, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, CRANE CAB, CRUSHED, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101942316 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters
2 101942316 Fatality Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c.