Accident Summary Nr: 100190.015 - Employee trips and falls on sidewalk and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249009.015 | 07/21/2017 | 561612 | American Star Private Security |
Abstract: At 9:40 p.m. on June 28, 2017, an employee was on his way to check in for duty when a passing car's lights blinded him just as he stepped from the parking lot onto the sidewalk. The employee tripped on the sidewalk and fell, fracturing his wrists and losing a tooth. He was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1249009.015 | 80 | M | Hospitalized injury | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. |