Accident Summary Nr: 1001890 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE CONDUCTOR THRU JUMPER

Accident Summary Nr: 1001890 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/22/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10426713307/23/198749110Nyman Electric Cooperative Inc.

Abstract: A power line worker was to close a three-phase switch located 9.7 kilometers south of a substation. He was then to drive to the substation and open another switch. The employee arrived at the substation and opened six switches instead of just the one. The power line worker was subsequently informed of an outage east of the substation. He tried to restore power by installing jumper cables. As he was installing a jumper with a live-line tool, the jumper touched the employee while it was in contact with an energized conductor. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, LIVE-LINE TOOL, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104267133 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers