Accident Summary Nr: 100186.015 - Employee falls from extension ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272984.015 | 10/24/2017 | 238320 | Century Painting, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 23, 2017, an employee was painting a ceiling of a residential home using a 20 foot aluminum extension ladder. The employee fell from the ladder and suffered a severe head injury. The employee was hospitalized and later died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 15 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1272984.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |