Accident Summary Nr: 1001858 - Employee's leg amputated in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101934263 | 11/12/1986 | 5191 | 0 | Cal-Car Service Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the north quonset floor area in the vicinity of an unguarded auger. His right leg became caught in the auger and was amputated above the knee. The employer installed bolts to secure the auger permanently.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101934263 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |