Accident Summary Nr: 100185.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272988.015 | 10/25/2017 | 238210 | Beshere Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 11, 2017, Employee #1 was removing fluorescent lamps to be replaced with LED lamps. The employee contacted a live energized circuit and received an electric shock, which knocked him off of a fiberglass ladder. The employee fell, striking his head, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1272988.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |