Accident Summary Nr: 1001841 - Employee killed when vessel explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101934404 | 10/07/1986 | 2048 | 0 | Boyer Valley Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a jacket rendering vessel. He was using air to check for leaks. During pneumatic testing, the shell exploded, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101934404 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |