Accident Summary Nr: 1001833 - Employee's fingers severely cut by hoist apparatus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101934206 | 10/02/1986 | 2077 | 0 | Alton Rendering Works, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a 2 1/2 ton hoist apparatus that was being used to lift dead animals into a plant receiving dock. When a coworker actiated the hoist, it caught the last two fingers on Employee #1's right hand. His little finger was severely cut but not amputated. Poor judgment by both employees contributed to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101934206 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |