Accident Summary Nr: 100182.015 - Employee ignites flammable vapors within a 55-gallon drum an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271883.015 | 10/26/2017 | 813990 | Harbor Beach Resort Association |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 29, 2017, an employee was attempting to unscrew a small threaded pipe that was rusted in a bung hole on a metal 55-gallon drum and sprayed the rusted pipe with WD-40 several times. The employee used a small handheld propane torch to heat the pipe up and ignited the fumes within the drum. A stream of fire blew out of the opposite side of the drum and burned the employee's groin and upper leg, leaving him with second and third degree burns. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271883.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |