Accident Summary Nr: 1001817 - FINGERTIPS AMPUTATED IN MASHER MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101930121 | 09/03/1986 | 2015 | 0 | Heying Foods Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A MILLER MASHER MACHINE BEING USED TO DICE EGGS. FORGETTING TO TURN OFF THE SWITCH LOCATED RIGHT IN FRONT OF HER, SHE PUT HER HAND INTO THE MACHINE. THE TIPS OF THE FIRST TWO FINGERS ON HER LEFT HAND WERE AMPUTATED. THE MACHINE WAS PROPERLY GUARDED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101930121 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |