Accident Summary Nr: 100181.015 - Employee's finger tip is amputated when performing maintenan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1236987.015 | 06/02/2017 | 311340 | Jelly Belly Candy Company |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 25, 2017, an employee operating a Mogul machine reached in to the moving parts of machine component checking for a water leak. The employee reached near an unguarded moving machine parts and inadvertently placed his left index finger in a hazardous pinch point. A water leak on a copper line had been repaired the day before. The employee's tip of the left index finger was crushed between a moving nozzle plate and a stationary plate resulting in amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1236987.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |