Accident Summary Nr: 1001809 - EMPLOYEE CUT FINGER IN BAND SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101930105 | 09/02/1986 | 2011 | 0 | Lohrville Locker |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING A STEAK OFF THE HIND QUARTER. THE FIRST FINGER OF HIS RIGHT HAND CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE BLADE OF A HOBART BAND SAW. HE SUFFERED A CUT FINGER. THE SAW COULD NOT BE GUARDED TO ANY GREATER DEGREE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101930105 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |