Accident Summary Nr: 100180.015 - Restaurant worker is burned by hot cooking oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272952.015 | 10/25/2017 | 722513 | Knoxville Wings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 25, 2017, an employee was working for a limited-service restaurant. He was hand carrying a 19-liter (5-gallon) bucket filled with hot oil that had been removed from the fryer. The bucket was not covered. The employee slipped on some stairs and spilled hot oil from the uncovered bucket onto his body. He sustained second and third degree burns to his stomach and legs. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272952.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury |