Accident Summary Nr: 100180.015 - Restaurant worker is burned by hot cooking oil

Accident Summary Nr: 100180.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 10/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272952.01510/25/2017722513Knoxville Wings, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 25, 2017, an employee was working for a limited-service restaurant. He was hand carrying a 19-liter (5-gallon) bucket filled with hot oil that had been removed from the fryer. The bucket was not covered. The employee slipped on some stairs and spilled hot oil from the uncovered bucket onto his body. He sustained second and third degree burns to his stomach and legs. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Food Preparation, High Temperature, Hot Cooking Oil, Leg, Slip, Slippery Surface, Stair, Stomach, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1272952.015 29 M Hospitalized injury