Accident Summary Nr: 1001791 - FINGER AMPUTATED IN RADIAL ARM SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101930097 | 08/28/1986 | 8331 | 0 | Plymouth County Work Activity Center |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A MENTALLY RETARDED EMPLOYEE, WAS OPERATING A ROCKWELL DELTA RADIAL ARM SAW. HE SOMEHOW GOT HIS HAND INSIDE THE GUARDS AND AMPUTATED THE INDEX FINGER ON HIS LEFT HAND AT THE FIRST JOINT. THE SAW WAS GUARDED ON BOTH SIDES AND THE ACCESS SLOT WAS ONLY THE ACTUAL WIDTH OF THE BOARD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101930097 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |