Accident Summary Nr: 1001783 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU AUGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101930089 | 08/25/1986 | 5191 | 0 | Farm Service Company |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING A GRAIN AUGER WHEN IT CONTACTED A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER TWO WERE NOT REPORTED TO BE INJURED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101930089 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |