Accident Summary Nr: 100178.015 - Worker's head is caught between rebar and beam and is injure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253160.015 | 08/08/2017 | 238110 | Schnabel Foundation Company |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a structural engineering company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a commercial building. He was cutting tiebacks in preparation for removing the shoring system. After he cut one particular tieback, the shoring system shifted, which caused the tieback to shift and make contact with a vertical 5-foot long piece of rebar protruding from the concrete foundation floor. Employee #1's head became pinned between the rebar and a support beam. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1253160.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |