Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 100177.015 - Employee Is Found Dead In An Open Field

Accident: 100177.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/14/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1263970.01509/14/2017M J Harvest

At 7:00 a.m. on September 14, 2017, an employee was engaged in irrigation work i nvolving the use of shovels and other hand tools, but mainly shovels. The employ ee worked 24 hour shifts starting at 6 AM and ending at 6 AM the following day. The immediate supervisor assigned him to the field and would check on him once a day. The employee was found face down in the field by the son of the owner of the field after he noticed the employee's car parked on the side of the road wit h the door open. The immediate cause of death was atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease and was labeled as natural causes.

Keywords: agriculture, heart attack, irrigation equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1263970.015 71 M Fatality Laborers, except construction