Accident Summary Nr: 1001767 - STRUCK IN THE CHEST BY A FALLING BOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101932556 | 08/04/1986 | 3273 | 0 | American Concrete Inc. |
Abstract: On August 1, 1985, employee #1, a concrete driver, was delivering a load to a construction site. He went under a scaffold being torn down without wearing a hard hat. For some reason, he took cover in a basement window. He was struck in he chest by a falling board. He was taken to a hospital on a back board by the fire department. Employee #1 suffered bruised ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101932556 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |