Accident Summary Nr: 100176.015 - Employee is drilling out plugs on some piping and partially

Accident Summary Nr: 100176.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 10/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272942.01510/25/2017213112Ranger Energy Services, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 19, 2017, an employee was picking up several pipe to drill out plugs and the angle of the pipe wrangler was not set properly. The employee put his hand in the wrong area and the cables of a fast line elevator wrapped around his fingers, partially amputating his middle finger. No hospitalization was required.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Elevator, Hoist, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1272942.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Drillers, oil well